The Woodrow Wilson Award for Distinguished Government Service

Honors alumni who have brought credit to the university by their current or recently concluded distinguished public service as elected or appointed officials.

Award Recipients

* Year of award unknown
Hon - Honorary Degree

Name Affiliation/Title Date of Award
Beatrice Aitchison A&S '29
1997
Madeleine Korbel Albright SAIS '63
1995
Zeid Raad Al-Hussein A&S '87
2001
Peter Allgeier SAIS '72
*
Alexis Bakos Nurs '00 2016
Torrey C. Brown Med '61
2008
R. Nicholas Burns SAIS '80
2002 (W)
Po-Ya Chang BSPH '74 2017
Aneesh Chopra A&S '94 2014
William Clinger A&S '51
2006
Alton B. Cobb Med '54
2007
Antonio Correia de Campos BSPH '78 2016
Molly Joel Coye SPH '77
1993
Chester Crocker SAIS '65, '69 (PhD)
2007
Jeffrey Crowley SPH '94
2010
Nils M.P. Daulaire SPH ’78
2011
Kevin Davis Ed '13 2016
John DeMaggi Engr '94 2017
Robert Ford SAIS '83, A&S '80 2017
Marvin J. Garbis Engr '58 2015
Timothy Geithner SAIS '85
2006
Carl J. Goldberg A&S '72
2007
Lynn Goldman SPH '81
1999
Nancy Grasmick Ed '80 EdD
2004 (W)
William S. Greenberg A&S, '64 2013
Marlene Haffner SPH '91
2009
John J. Hamre SAIS '76, '78 (PhD)
1999(S)
Polly Hanson Ed '96 (MS) 2013
Andrew P. Harris A&S ’77, Med ’80, SPH ’95
2011
Donald A. Henderson SPH '60
1992
Pendleton Herring A&S '25, '28 (PhD), Hon '68
1999
Sheng Mou Hou SPH '98
2008
Harry F. Hull A&S '70, Med '73
2012
Melissa Hyatt Ed '09 2017
Kuan-Teh Jeang A&S '79, Med '82, '84 (PhD)
2009
Marilyn Jean Keefe SPH ’93
2011
David Kessler HS '82
1996
Debra Knopman Engr '87
2001 (Jan)
Albert Koenders SAIS '81 2016
Carl Kupfer Med '52
2000(S)
Cathy L. Lanier Ed '04 2014
James A. S. Leach SAIS '66
1998
John A. Lepper SAIS '59 2017
Lester Martinez-Lopez SPH '84
2004 (W)
John McLaughlin SAIS Bol '66
2005 (W)
Aristides Melissaratos Engr '66
2007
The Honorable Christopher Meyer SAIS Bol '66
2000(S)
Kweisi Mfume A&S '84 (MLA)
1994
Irvin Nathan A&S '64 2013
Eric Noji SPH '87
2003
Antonia Coello Novello SPH '82
1991
Tara O'Toole SPH '88
2010
Devon C. Payne-Sturges SPH '97, '02
2012
Richard "Craig" Postlewaite SPH '87 2014
Clydette L. Powell Med '76
2010
William A. Reinsch A&S '68, SAIS '69 2015
Irma S. Rochlin Nurs '45
2010
Linda Rosenstock Med '77, SPH '77
2002 (W)
Diane E. Rowland SPH '87 (ScD)
2011
Edward L. Rowny Engr '37
1999
Philip Russell A&S '54
*
Theodore M. Schad Engr '39
1997
Phyllis Schneck Engr '93 2016
Donald F. Schwarz Med '81, BSPH '82 2015
Susan B. Shurin Med '71, HS '72
2010
John Snow A&S '88
2006
Herbert Strauss Bus '00, '02 2015
Robert M. Summers A&S '76 (MS), Engr '82 (PhD)
2008
Linton Wells, II Engr '73, A&S '75
2008
Edward Wenk Engr '40, '50 (PhD), Hon '89 2004 (W)
The Honorable Clifton R. Wharton, Jr. SAIS '48
2000(S)
Linda Tarr-Whelan Nurs '69
2003
Robert C. White Ed '96
2015
Dr. Leo Young Engr '56 (MS), '59 (PhD)
2000(S)
Elias Zerhouni Med '78 (PGF), HS '78
2005 (W)