Skip to navigation Skip to main content

The Heritage Award

Established 1973

The Heritage Award honors alumni and friends of Johns Hopkins who have contributed outstanding service over an extended period to the progress of the University or the activities of the Alumni Association.

Award Recipients

* Year of award unknown
(W) - Winter
(S) - Summer
Hon - Honorary Degree

A-E  F-K  L-R  S-Z

Name Affiliation/Title Date of Award
Helen Abbey SPH '51
1982
Robert J. Abernethy A&S '62
1992
Sandra S. Angell Nurs '69, '77, A&S '89 (MLA)
2009
Susan E. Appling Nur '73
2008
James K. Archibald A&S '71
2000 (S)
C. Michael Armstrong  
2010
Norman R. & Margareta Augustine  
2010
Robert Austrian A&S '37, Med '41
1979
Anna Baejter SPH '24, Hon '79
1978
Frances Watt Baker A&S '63, Med '66
1998
Henry S. Baker Nurs '24
Hospital Advisory Committee
1978
Lenox D. Baker, Jr. A&S '63, Med '66
1998
Timothy D. Baker A&S '48, SPH '54
1994
H. Furlong Baldwin University and Medicine Trustee
2000 (W)
Rignal Baldwin A&S '23
1978
William Banks A&S '29
1999
Jeffrey S. Barber A&S '95
2012
Jeremiah Barondess Med '49
*
John R. Bartels A&S '20
1975
Dwight K. Bartlett, III Bus '65 (MAS)
1991
Ernest Bates A&S '58
2003 (F)
William A. Baumgartner Med Faculty
2009
Auburn Bell, Bus '90 Bus '90 (MAS)
2012
Joseph I. Berman SPH '68, Med '67 (PGF), A&S '05 (MLA)
1992
Loraine Panek Bernstein Peab '55
2003 (F)
Herbert Better A&S '65
1988
K. Virginia Betzold Nurs '33
1975
F. Tremaine Billings Med '38
*
Scott M. Black A&S '68
2007
Robert E. Black SPH Faculty, MED Faculty
2012
Stanley Blumberg A&S '35
*
Henry B. Bobrow A&S '47
*
Leon Bobrow A&S '38
*
Andrew J. Bozzelli Engr '53
1993
Robert F. Bradley Engr '73, Bus '96 (MS)
2008
John M. Brickman A&S '66
1994
William R. Brody Former University President
University Trustee
J.H. Hosptial Trustee
F.J.H.M. Trustee
2008
Detlev W. Bronk University Friend
1976
Louis M. Brown Jr. Engr '65
2009
Morgan M. Buchner Jr. Engr ’61, ’65 (PhD)
2011
Emil A. Budnitz A&S '53
1982
George L. Bunting, Jr. University Trustee
Chairman of the Board of Trustees,
Johns Hopkins Hospital and Health Services
1997
John R. Burton

Med '70 (PGF)

2007
Ilene Busch-Vishniac Faculty
University Administration
2003 (S)
Robert S. Buxbaum Engr '51, '53 (MS)
2001
Henry H. Callard A&S '24
1982
Michael G. Callas Engr '43, '47 (MS)
1992
Betty Carlson Campazzi Nurs '47
1995
Constance R. Caplan A&S '78
1997
William P. Carey University Trustee
2000 (S)
Dodd S. Carr Engr '48
*
Robert Carr SPH '85
2006
Roderich M. Carr Engr '78
2006
Purnell W. Choppin Friend of Johns Hopkins Medicine
Former President, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
2000 (S)
Carl F. Christ A&S Faculty Emeritus
2011
A. James Clark F.J.H.M. Trustee
University Trustee
2002 (W)
Charles Clarvit A&S '78
2009
James C. Cobey SPH '71, MED '69
2012
Howard E. Cooper A&S '32 (PhD)
1978
Joseph Cowan A&S '69
2005 (W)
Irene D. Corwin A&S '33
1975
Charles C. Counselman Engr '38
2008
Margaret Courtney Nurs '40, A&S '59 (PhD)
1985
A. Paul Cox, Jr. Engr '59, Bus '70 (MS)
1995
William A. Crawley Med '79
2009
Matthew A. Crenson A&S ’63, A&S Faculty Emeritus
2011
Charles W. Cummings  
2010
Betty Cuthbert Nurs '43 (Cert), Bus '53, SPH '60, SPH '61
1985
Anton Dahbura Engr '81, '82, '84
2004 (W)
Lewis R. Day A&S '43, Med '46
*
Catherine DeAngelis University Administration
Faculty
JH Hospital Staff
2003
Alonzo G. Decker, Jr. Hon, '86
1999 (S)
Gilbert F. Decker Engr '58
1998
John B. Dehoff Engr '52
1980
Woodrow S. Dellinger, Jr. SPH '76
1998
Gene A. Detroyer A&S '69
2000 (S)
Alvin Deutsch A&S '53
1998
Harry C. Dietz Med '92 (PGF)
2009
Charles C. Diggs Engr '40, '61
2010
Sylvia Betts Dodd Peab '51
1987
Edward J. Donahue III Bus '68
1991
Arno P. Drucker Peab '70
2008
J. Fitzgerald Dunning A&S '27
1995
Manuel Dupkin II J. H. Health System Trustee
University Trustee
J. H. Hospital Trustee
SPH Advisory Council
1995
J. Albert Durgom A&S '27
*
Steven W. Eaddy A&S '78
2010
Richard E. Edwards Engr ’53, ’56 (MS)
2011
R. Clayton Emory A&S '56  2012
Charles W. Einolf Engr '56
2007
Milton S. Eisenhower Hon '52
*
G. Heberton Evans, Jr. A&S '20, '25 (PhD)
1979
Adam Falk  
2010
William S. Farr Engr '29
*
W. Harry Feinstone SPH '39
2002 (W)
Douglas A. Fellman A&S '84
1996
Giles F. Filley Med '42, HS '43, Med '46 (PGF)
*
Arthur C. Fink A&S '35
*
Estelle Fishbein VP Emerita and general counsel
2005 (W)
Ronald Fishbein Med Faculty
University Senior Administrative Staff
Med Post-Graduate
2004 (W)
Louis Forster A&S '41, '48 (MA)
1987
Anna B. Flatley Nurs '40 (Cert), Nurs '64, Edu '75 (MEd)
1989
Charles W> Flexner Med '82, '89
2012
Mary E. Foy Bus '64
2010
Charles J. Frank Engr '49
2010
Eli Frank, Jr. A&S '22
1975
Elaine Freeman VP JHM
2006
Marvin W. Friedman University Friend
1980
Palmer H. Futcher Med '36, HS '39
*
Stanley C. Gabor Dean, SPSBE
1999
L. Myrton Gaines, Jr. Med '52, HS '57, Med '59 (PGF)
1978
Arnold Gale Med '76
2005 (W)
George H. Gardner Med '21, HS '26
*
Anne Garside Peabody Faculty
2005 (W)
Robert Gayler Faculty JHM
2006
Conrad Gebelein A&S '37 (MS), Hon '71
1976
John C. Geyer Engr '43
*
Bayne Gibson A&S '50
2005 (W)
Donald Giddens Dean, School of Engineering
1999
William M. Ginder Bus '54
2009
Morton F. Goldberg HS '67, Med '69 (PGF)
2007
Lawrence Goldfarb University Friend
2001 (Jan)
Charles Goldstein Engr '68 (PhD) 2013
Dean Goodermote  
2010
Hilda Perl Goodwin Peab '54, '67 (MM)
2001 (Jan)
Linda G. Goodwin Peab '76, '89 (MM), '97 (GPD)
2009
Willis C. Gore Eng '48, '52 (PhD)
2008
Vincent L. Gott Faculty, School of Medicine
2007
Robert Greene Bloomberg School Advisory Council Member
2005 (W)
Carol W. Greider Faculty, School of Medicine 2013
Ann Greif University Friend
2001 (Jan)
John W. Griffin HS '74, Med '75 (PGF)
2007
Benjamin H. Griswold, IV Friend of Peabody Institute
University Trustee
2000 (S)
Corbin Gwaltney A&S '43
1994
Willard Hackerman Engr '38
1982
Robert J. Haley University Vice President
MSE Advisory Council
F. J. H. M. Friend
1994
Robert E. Hall Engr '55
2007
Edward Halle A&S '43
2003
Ferdinand Hamburger, Jr. Engr '24, '31 (PhD), Hon '87
*
Maravene Hamburger Nurs '37
1997
Jacob C. Handelsman A&S '40, Med '43
2000 (W)
C. Rollins Hanlon & Margaret Hanlon Med ’38 & Med ’44
2011
Louis Harlan A&S '55
1985
A. McGehee Harvey Med '34, HS '41
1982
Robert D. H. Harvey Bus '53
1984
Norman S. Heaney A&S '34, '42 (PhD)
1984
Carl E. Heath Engr '52
2008
Lynn Taylor Hebden Peab '51, '54 (AD)
1993
Albert Hecht A&S '39
*
Lee Meyerhoff Hendler  
2010
Thomas R. Hendrix Med '51
2008
H. Franklin Herlong Medicine Former Faculty
2005 (W)
Roger Herriott SPH Faculty
F. J. H. M. Friend
1991
Loretta Hicks Nurs '37
2003 (W)
Robert J. Hildreth SAIS '75
2007
Robert I. Hiller University Friend
President, Zanvyl Krieger Fund
1993
Margaret Conn Himelfarb SPH '04
2010
Richard H. Hochman A&S ’67
2011
F. Stuart Hodgson Engr '67
2009
Norman N. Holland Engr '20
*
Walter C. Houck Bus '54
1978
Richard A. Howell Engr '55, '60 (MS)
2007
William H. Huggins Faculty
University Friend
1979
John G. Hull Med '45
J. H. Hospital Staff
*
John C. Hume SPH '47, '51 (DrPH)
1976
John Hunter  
2010
Allan Huston Engr '43, '47
2006
Iredell W. Iglehart, III Med '83
2002
A.A. Imberman A&S '37
*
William H. Jarrett, II Med '58, Med '60 (PGF), HS '60, '65
2004 (W)
Edwin B. Jarrett A&S '18, Med '22
1974
George Jenkins, II Engr '43, '47 (MS)
2006
Carol Johns Med '50
1990
Richard T. Johnson Faculty, School of Medicine 2013
F. Ross Jones A&S '53
1978
Nicholas P. Jones Dean, Whiting School of Engineering 2013
David Kaufman A&S '28
1978
M. Frances Keen Nurs '70
1998
J. Murray Kempton A&S '39
1984
Lawrence M. Kenney, Jr. Engr '78
2012
Dong-Won Kim A&S Faculty
2009
Louis V. Koerber Engr '49
1977
Stodd Knapp University Provost
2007
Robert H. Krieble A&S '39
1980
Virginia Ladd  
2011
Steven M. Lascher SPH '96, '08 (PhD) 2013
Albert Laverty Engr '53
2001 (Jan)
Robert H. Levi A&S '36, Hon '87
*
Norman W. Lavy A&S '52
2009
Gilbert V. Levin Engr '47, '48 (MS), '63 (PhD)
1998
Karl M. Levy A&S '26
1976
Edward Lewison Med '36, HS '38
2003
F. Pierce Linaweaver Engr '55, '65 (PhD)
1980
Roger Lipitz  
2010
Theodore Locker A&S '36
*
William H. Lockwood A&S '33
*
Joan M. Lorenz Nurs ’71 (Dipl), ’76
2011
Edward J. Ludwig TrusteeEmeritus
2012
Martin B. Macht A&S '39, '42 (PhD), Med '45
*
Richard Macksey A&S '53 (MA), '57 (PhD)
2010
C. Gardner Mallonee Engr '28, A&S '45 (MS)
1975
Ross S. Margolies A&S '80 2013
Simeon Margolis A&S '53, Med '57, '64
2002 (W)
Priscilla B. Mason Friend of SAIS
2000 (S)
Raymond "Chip" A. Mason Universtiy Trustee 2013
Wilbur E. Mattison Med '52, SPH '56, HS '58
*
Thomas McCann SPH Friend
1999
Nancy McCall A&S '76
2009
Audrey C. McCallum Peab '60, '67 2013
William H. McClain A&S Faculty
University Friend
*
James McClaine Engr '63
2001 (Jan)
Richard E. McCarty A&S '60, '64 (PhD)
2010
William D. McElroy Hon '77
1980
Norman C. Melvin A&S '39
1980
Robert G. Merrick A&S '17, '22 (PhD), Hon '84
*
Bernard S. Meyer A&S '36
1979
Harvey M. Meyerhoff J. H. Hospital Trustee
University Trustee
J. H. Health System Trustee
1995
Charles A. Miller, Jr. A&S '40
1996
Charles D. Miller A&S '49
1998
Edward D. Miller  
2011
James A. Miller, Jr. A&S '64
2008
Lewis Miller Engr '57, '61 (MS)
2003 (F)
William Miller, III A&S '75
2005 (W)
W. Tabb Moore Med '59
2009
Steven Muller Hospital Trustee
University Trustee
University President
1990
Francis D. Murnaghan, Jr. A&S '41
1982
Daniel Nathans Med Faculty
Interim University President
1996
Russell A. Nelson Med '37
1999 (S)
Naneen Hunter Neubohn SAIS '64
1999
David G. Nichols Bus '00, Med Faculty 2013
Paul H. Nitze Hon '67
1982
David P. Nolan A&S '71
2009
Ronald Nordmann A&S '63
2009
Richard J. Nozemack Engr '67
1999 (S)
Margaret Nuttle A&S '29 Widow
2005 (W)
Ralph O'Connor A&S '51
2005 (W)
Morris W. Offit A&S '57
1979
Gretchen Osgood Nurs '46
2003 (F)
George E. Owen A&S Faculty
*
E. Magruder Passano, Jr. Bus '67, A&S '69 (MLA)
*
Arnall Patz

A&S '98

2007
John W. Peach Engr '33
*
Steve and Fifi Peck Hospital Trustee (Steve)
J. H. H. Women's Board (Fifi)
2000 (W)
Wilder G. Penfield Med '17
*
Geraldine Peterson Nurs '64
2010
Pete Petersen SPSBE Faculty
2005 (W)
Robert O. Pierce Director, Peabody Conservatory
Conservatory Trustee
Conservatory Faculty
1995
Anne Pinkard A&S '46
2004
Christian H. Poindexter Friend of SPSBE
University Trustee
2000 (S)
Robert B. Pond, Sr. Engr '50
1979
Alan Powdermaker A&S '60
1985
Mary S. Price Nurs '34
*
William C. Quinby Med '40, HS '41, '42
*
George G. Radcliffe A&S '47
*
William F. Railing A&S '50
2012
Charles F. Reese A&S '27
1977
Ruth Renneburg Peab '40, '42, '48 (MM), Bus '41
1988
Joseph R. Reynolds, Jr. Engr '69
1997
Harold A. Ricards Jr. Engr '39
2010
William C. Richardson University President
University Trustee
SPH Faculty
SAIS Advisory Council
1995
Walter L. Robb

Engineering National Advisory Council

2007
John Rodowski Engr '53
2003
Benjamin Rome Engr '25, Hon '82
*
Robert H. Roy Engr '28
*
Mark E. Rubenstein Engr '62
1996
John Ruffle A&S '58
2005 (W)
Marshal L. Salant Engr '80
2001
Fred H. Sanderson SAIS Faculty
2000 (W)
Arthur Sarnoff A&S '53
1996
Elizabeth Schaaf Peab '77
2006
Wayne N. Schelle A&S '58
2008
Betty Scher Nurs '50
2000 (W)
Jacques T. Schlenger A&S '44
1999 (S)
Jerome D. Schnydman A&S '67
1998
Edyth Schoenrich HS '52, Med '54 (PGF), SPH '71
*
Charles S. Schrodel Engr '57
2008
Henry G. Schwartz Med '32, HS '33
*
Barbara Schweizer Nurs '86
1999
Dorothy McIlvain Scott University Advisory Council
1999 (S)
Robert H. Scott A&S '52
1977
Herschel L. Seder A&S '39
2000 (W)
G. Wilson Shaffer A&S '24, '28 (PhD)
*
Linda Grass Shapiro Peabody Advisory Council
2000 (W)
Wendell S. Sharpe Med '35
*
Ezra S. Shaya Med '54
*
Irving J. Sherman A&S '36, Med '40
1999 (S)
Harris B. Shumacker, Jr. Med '32, HS '33
*
Raquel M. Silverberg Engr '92
2008
Martin L. Singewald Engr '30, Med '38, HS '95
*
Charles Singleton A&S Faculty
1982
Herbert E. Sloan Med '40, Med '44 (PGF), HS '44
*
Fred B. Smith A&S '50
1987
Wendell A. Smith A&S '54
1990
Irving Smokler A&S '64
2007
Raymond Snow A&S '70 2012
Solomon Snyder Medicine Faculty
2005 (W)
Walter Sondheim University Friend
1994
Patricia Springer Peab '59
1997
Edward S. Stafford Med '31, Med '33 (PGF), HS '33
1975
Julian C. Stanley, Jr. A&S Faculty CTY
2005 (W)
Ernest L. Stebbins SPH '32, Hon '87
1978
Osmar P. Steinwald A&S '58
*
Shale D. Stiller A&S '77
2000 (S)
Barry S. Strauch A&S '62, Med '65
2009
Mildred Struve Nurs '26
1986
Joseph Strohecker Engr '53
2005
Keefer S. Stull Engr '49
2012
Joan M. Sutton Nurs '63
1988
Morris Tanenbaum A&S '49
1999 (S)
J. Trueman Thompson University Friend
1979
R. Carmichael Tilghman A&S '25, Med '32
*
Eleanor Trowbridge Friend
2003
Douglas C. Turnbull Engr '24
1975
Thomas B. Turner Med '28 (PGF)
1978
E. Edward Utermohle Engr '42
1979
V. David VandeLinde A&S Faculty
Engr Faculty
1992
Loretta Lee Ver Valen Peab '26, '27 (AD)
1999 (S)
Roman J. Verhaalen A&S Faculty
1982
Robert S. Waldrop Friend A&S
2012
Mary C. Walker Peab '34
1982
Patrick C. Walsh Med Faculty
2009
John Walton A&S '50
*
William F. Ward Engr '67
2002 (W)
Levi Watkins, Jr. Associate Dean, School of Medicine
1999
Ethan L. Welch Med '57
2009
Charles R. Westgate Dean, Engineering
2001 (Jan)
Rebecca T. White University Friend
*
Chester L. Wickwire Homewood Administration
A&S Faculty
*
Francis O. Wilcox SAIS Faculty
SAIS Advisory Committee
1978
Warren E. Wilhide Sr. Engr '58
2009
Bertram S. Winchester Engr '52 2013
Anna D. Wolf Nurs '15
*
Paul Wolfowitz Dean, SAIS
2001 (Jan)
Abel Wolman A&S '13, Engr '15, Hon '69
1977
George Woodhead Peab '47, '53, '54 (MM)
1993
Jack J. Woods SAIS '66
1997
Clinton N. Woolsey Med '33, Med '41 (PGF)
*
John H. Yardley Med '53
2005 (W)
Laurie Zabin SPH '80 (PhD) 2013
Eugene Zemsky A&S '53
2006
Jack M. Zimmerman Med '53
1985

Top

If you know of anyone who is deserving of this award, please complete our Nomination Form. Forms may be completed online, faxed to 410-516-6858 or mailed to: JHU Alumni Awards, 3400 North Charles Street, San Martin Center, 2nd Floor, Baltimore, Maryland, 21218-2696. The deadline for nominations is Dec. 1.

NOTE: You will need Adobe 9 to electronically submit this application. If you do not have Adobe 9 you can get a free download here.