Skip to navigation Skip to main content

The Distinguished Alumnus Award

The Distinguished Alumnus Award honors alumni who have typified the Johns Hopkins tradition of excellence and brought credit to the University by their personal accomplishment, professional achievement, or humanitarian service.

Award Recipients

* Year of award unknown
(W) - Winter
(S) - Summer
Hon - Honorary Degree

A-E  F-K  L-R  S-Z

Name Affiliation/Title Date of Award
H. Garrett Adams SPH '77
2012
Vinod K. Agarwal Engr '77
2007
Hewes D. Agnew Med '63
2009
Peter Agre Med '74
2005 (W)
Walter G. Amprey ED '77
2012
Virginia Arnold Nurs '35
*
John Astin A&S '52
1999
Hideyasu Aoyama SPH '69
2010
Robert Austrian A&S '37, Med '41
1970
Samuel Asper Med '40
1979
Mary Ellen Avery Med '52
*
Richard Axel Med '71
2000(S)
Eric Baer A&S '53 (MA), Engr '53, '57 (PhD)
1979
Benjamin M. Baker, Jr. Med '27
1996
Russell W. Baker A&S '47, Hon '83
1979
Susan Baker SPH '68
1996
Jane W. Ball Nurs '69 (Cert), '74, SPH '78, '80 (DrPH)
2010
B. Michael Baltzell Engr '71 2013
Seymour Baron Engr '44, '47
2012
Jeremiah Barondess Med '49, HS '51
*
Manuel Barrueco Peab '75
2004(W)
John Barth A&S '51, '52 (MA)
*
Phillips V. Bradford Engr '62
2012
Diane Demarest (M.) Becker Nur '64, '78, SPH '79, '84 (PhD)
2008
Camilla P. Benbow A&S '77, '79 (MA), Ed '80 (MS), '81 (EdD)
2008
Richard G. Bennett Med '82
2009
David H. Bernstein A&S '57
1999 (S)
Theodore Bickart Engr '57, '58 (MS), '60 (PhD)
2003
Donald S. Bittinger Engr '32
1969
Morton K. Blaustein A&S '50
1976
Lewis Bluemle A&S '43, Med '46, Hon '90
2004(W)
Wolf Blitzer SAIS '72
1999
Michael R. Bloomberg Engr '64
1995
Gerald P.Bodey Med '60, '62
2012
Paula E. Boggs A&S '81
2009
Julia Bolton Nurs '61 2013
Andrew J. Bozzelli Engr '53
2000(W)
William Bowles Engr '60
2006
John W. Brantigan Med '70
2009
Joel Braunstein Bus '03 (Cert), '04 (MBA), Med '03 (PGF)
2010
Randolph W. Bromery A&S '68
1993
Patrick E. Brookhouser Med '66
2009
John L. Cameron Med '62, '68 (PGF)
2010
Robert M. Campbell, Jr A&S ’73
2011
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. HS '78, '83
2007
J. Julian Chisolm Med '46
1998
Benjamin R. Civiletti A&S '57
1990
James C. Cobey Med '69, SPH '71
1999(S)
George W. Comstock SPH '56 (PhD)
1992
Sydney M. Cone A&S '25
1968
Denton A. Cooley Med '44, HS '50
1971
Denice Cora-Bramble Bus '99 (Cert), '03, (MBA)
2009
David Cordish A&S '60, '69 (MLA)
2001 (Jan)
Richard Ben Cramer A&S '71
2002 (W)
L. Gordon Croft Engr '56
2006
Pedro Martin Cuatrecasas Med Fellow and Faculty Member
2000(S)
Chi Van Dang Med '82, '85
2012
Worth B. Daniels Med '48
2000(W)
Nils M.P. Daulaire SPH '78
2005 (W)
Nancy E. Davidson Med' 82 (PGF)
2009
Carolyne K. Davis Nurs '54
1981
Gilbert F. Decker Eng '58
2008
John B. DeHoff A&S '35, Med '39, SPH '67
1980
Caleb Deschanel A&S '66
2004(W)
William Diamond A&S '37, '42 (PhD)
2008
Barbara Donaho Nurs '56
1991
Virginia Dunbar Nurs '23
*
Lisa M. Dunkle Med ’72
2011
J. Brian Eby A&S '18, '22 (PhD)
1979
Lynn Eckert SPH '73, '81 (DrPH), Med '75 (PGF)
2010
Hermann F. Eilts SAIS '47
1980
Jessica P. Einhorn SAIS '70
1995
Mary A. Engle Med '45, HS '47, Med '48 (PGF)
2002
Nancy B. Esterly Med '60, HS '63, Med '67 (PGF)
2007
Robert Evans A&S '54
2001 (Jan)
David B. Fankhauser A&S '71
2009
Roger C. Faxon A&S '71
2012
Rashi Fein A&S '48, '56 (PhD)
1999
Charlotte Ferencz SPH '70
2001 (Jan)
Gary S. Firestein Med '80
2012
John H. Fishcher Ed '40
1971
K. Elise Fitzpatrick Bus '50
1980
M. Louise Fitzpatrick Nur '63
2008
Charles Flagle Engr '40, '54 (MS), '55 (PhD)
2000(W)
Robert W. Fogel A&S '63
2000(W)
W. Byron Forbush A&S '51
1998
Arthur G. Foster Engr '50
1977
John Freccero A&S '52, '53 (MA), '58 (PhD)
2008
Earle S. Freedman Engr ’50
2011
John Freeman Med '58
2006
Marvin Friedman A&S '32
1980
James F. Fries Med '64, '68 (PGF)
2010
F. Charles Froelicher A&S '49
2008
David C. Gakenheimer Engr '65
2009
Helene D. Gayle SPH '81
2002 (W)
John P. Gearhart Med '82
2009
Pearl S. German SPH '72
1998
John Geyer Engr '43
1980
George G. Glenner A&S '49, Med '53
1993
Gena D. Glickman Ed '76 (MS)
2009
Earnest F. Gloyna Engr '53
1993
Solomon W. Golomb A&S '51
2002 (W)
Nancy S. Grasmick Ed '75 (Cert), '80 (EdD)
1992
Philip S. Green Engr '58
2009
William S. Greenberg A&S '64
2010
Paul Greengard A&S '53
2001 (Jan)
Michael D. Griffin A&S '71, Engr '83 (MS)
2007
Corbin Gwaltney A&S '43
1979
Susan R. Guarnieri SPH ’69
2011
Norman Hackerman A&S '32, '35 (PhD)
1982
Willard Hackerman Engr, '38
2001 (April)
Jacob L. Hain A&S '23
1971
Roger J. Hajjar Engr ’86
2011
Allyson Hughes Handley Ed '75 (MEd), '78 (EdD)
2010
Paul A. Harper SPH '47
1980
Louis R. Harlan A&S '55
1985
Isabella Harrison Med '38
2004(W)
Timothy S. Harrison Med, '53
2000(S)
A. McGehee Harvey Med '34
1996
Charles E. Hastings Engr '35
1963
Elizabeth D. Hay Med '52
2005 (W)
Jiang He SPH '96
2008
David B. Hellmann Med '77 2013
Donald A. Henderson SPH '60
1982
Martha N. Hill Nurs '64
1997
F. Norman Hillis III Ebgr '56 2013
Gertrude J. Hodges Nurs' 59
2009
Leroy Hood Med '64
1994
Karen N. Horn A&S '72 2013
Walter C. Houck Bus '54
1976
William Howard A&S '59
2001 (Jan)
Ralph H. Hruban Med '85 2013
Albert D. Hutzler, Jr. A&S '37
1973
Edwin B. Jarrett A&S '18, Med '22
1967
F. Suzanne Jenniches Eng. '79
2006
Allan D. Jensen A&S '65, Med '68, HS '74
2004 (W)
Richard James Johns Med '48
1994
G. Donald Johnston, Jr. SAIS '52
1982
Robert A. Johnston Med '19
1971
Georgeanna Seegar Jones Med '36, HS '38, '39
1997
Howard W. Jones, Jr. Med '35, HS '47
1997
Michael S. Kappy A&S '61
1996
Kim Kashkashian Peab '73
2007
Kenneth Keller Engr '63 (MS), '64 (PhD)
1996
Thomas Kelly A&S '62, Med '65, '68 (PhD), Med '70 (PGF)
2004 (W)
Lee S. Kempler SAIS ’91
2011
J. Murray Kempton A&S '39
1981
Jeong Hun Kim Engr '82, '89 (MS)
1999
Andrew S. Klein Med' 79, Bus' 99 (Cert), '02 (MBA)
2009
Rahmi Koc A&S '56
2006
Louis V. Koerber Engr '49
1984
Arie Kopelman A&S '60
2003(S)
J. Barclay Knapp, Jr. A&S '79
1999(S)
G. Guy Knickerbocker Engr '54, '58, '70
1999
Morton Kramer A&S '34, '35 (MS), SPH '39 (PhD)
1991
Robert H. Krieble A&S '39
1980
Helen Jane Landon SPH '73
1979
Thomas W. Langfitt Med '53, HS '61
*
Edward R. Laws Jr. Med '63
2010
Joanne Leedom-Ackerman A&S '69
2007
Paul V. Lemkau Med '35, HS '40
1981
Gilbert V. Levin Engr '47, '48 (MS), '63 (PhD)
1996
Samuel W. Lewis SAIS '54
1980
Freda C. Lewis-Hall A&S '76
2012
Marjorie Lewisohn Med '43
1977
Kwok-Leung Li Engr '79
1999
Doris Keefe Lidtke Ed ’74 (MEd)
2011
Enoch Light A&S '26
1978
Abraham Lilienfeld A&S '41, SPH '49
1977
F. Pierce Linaweaver Engr '55, '65 (PhD)
1980
G. Allison Long, Jr. Engr '24
1979
William P. Longmire, Jr. Med '38, HS '54
1974
Bernard Lown Med '45
1990
Kenneth M. Ludmerer Med '72 (MA), '73
2000(S)
Morton J. Macks Engr '44
2010
Richard Macksey A&S '53 (MA), '57 (PhD)
1999
Willis Crocker Maddrey Med '64
2008
John Malone Engr '64, '69
2005 (W)
Sir David Manning SAIS '72
2003(S)
Genevieve Matanoski Med '55, SPH '62, '64 (PhD)
2000(W)
Maclyn McCarty A&S '57, '59 (MS), '60 (PhD)
*
Donna H. McCree SPH '87, '97 (PhD)
2012
Joseph M. McDaniel, Jr. A&S '24, '30 (PhD)
1974
Gail McGovern A&S '74
2000(W)
Nancy McKelvey Nur '64
2006
John E. McLaughlin SAIS Bol '66, SAID '66
2012
Victor A. McKusick Med '46
*
James M. McPherson A&S '63
2007
Carol M. Macht A&S '42 (MA), '45 (PhD)
1981
Thomas H. Maren Med '51
1998
Aristides Melissaratos Engr '66
2001
Norman C. Melvin A&S '39
*
Bernard S. Meyer A&S '36
1980
Albert Mildvan Med '57
2006
Donna Mildvan Med ’67
2011
Charles A. Miller, Jr. A&S '40
1999(S)
Charles D. Miller A&S '49
2009
Merton H. Miller A&S '52
2000(W)
Redonda G. Miller Med '92, Bus '04 2013
William H. Miller A&S '50 (MA), Med '54
2001
Zhu Min A&S '91 (MA), '96 (PhD)
2007
W. Tabb Moore Med '59, HS '59, '63
1975
Vernon B. Mountcastle Med '42, HS '43, Med '48 (PGF)
1997
Morton Mower A&S '55
2001 (Jan)
Walter Murch A&S '65
2004 (W)
Frank B. Murray A&S '61 (MAT), '66 (PhD) 2013
Heather H. Murren A&S '88
2009
Joseph Nadol Med '70
2005 (W)
Khurram Nasir SPH '01, Med '07 (PGF) 2013
Katherine Nelson Nurs '36
*
Patrick W. O'Carroll Med '83, SPH '83 2013
Ralph S. O'Connor A&S '51
1975
Margaret E. O'Kane SPH '80
2012
Samuel J. Palmisano A&S '73
2003
Yih-Ho "Mike" Pao Eng '62
2008
John Jay Pecora Engr '38
1993
Karen B. Peetz Bus ’81 (MS)
2011
Pierre Perrin SPH '82
2004(W)
Donna J. Petersen SPH ’84, ’89 (ScD)
2011
Erik R. Peterson SAIS '81
2010
Percy Pierce ?
*
James F. Pitts Engr '73, '77 (MS)
2012
Theodore O. Poehler Engr '56, '58 (MS), '61 (PhD)
2002 (W)
Edward L. Polochick Peab '78
2002 (W)
Alan L. Powdermaker A&S '60
1985
Awadagin Pratt Peab '89 (PC), '92 (GPD)
2008
Marlene K. Rankin Ed '74 (MS)
2009
Cavan M. Redmond Bus '87 (MAS)
2012
Robert Resnick A&S '43, '49 (PhD)
2005 (W)
John T. Rettaliata Engr '32, '36 (PhD)
2007
David L. Rimoin HS '63, Med '67 (PhD)
2010
Hugo Victor Rizzoli A&S '36, Med '40, HS '44
2002 (W)
Matthew Robbins A&S '65
2004 (W)
Rose Marie Robertson Med '75 (PGF)
2008
Martin Rodbell A&S '49
1995
Benjamin Rome Engr '25, Hon '82
*
Karen J. S. Rosenbaum A&S '73 (PhD)
2009
Steven Rosenberg A&S '61, Med '64
*
Mark E. Rubenstein Engr '62, '67 (MS)
1999(S)
Arthur M. Rubin SAIS '92 2013
John F. Ruffle A&S '58
1999(S)
John W. Runyan, Jr. Med '47
2000(S)
Robert B. Rutherford A&S '52, Med '56
2008
Stephen J. Ryan Jr. Med '65
2010
David C. Sabiston Med '47, '53 (PGF)
1995
Sally A. Sample Nurs '54, Nurs '54 (Cert)
2005 (W)
Louis M. Sardella Engr '69
2009
Edward J. Schaefer Engr '23
1973
Zalman Shapiro

A&S '42, '45 (MA), '48 (PhD)

2002
Mathuram Shantosham SPH '75
2012
Huntington Sheldon Med '56
2000(W)
Murry Sidlin Peab '62, '68 (MM)
2010
Martin L. Singewald Engr '30, Med '38
1970
Michelle L. Singeltary Bus '93 (MA)
2009
Connie Tolles Siskowski Nurs '67
2010
Merrill I. Skolnik Engr '47, '49 (MS),'51 (PhD)
1980
Hamilton O. Smith Med '56
1979
Wendell A. Smith A&S '54
2000(S)
Barry Solomon Engr '69
2001
Alfred Sommer SPH '73
1995
Helmut Sonnenfeldt A&S '50, '51 (MA)
2000(W)
Richard Sonnenfeldt Engr '49
1999
Rowena Spencer Med '47
1999
Theodore S. Stern A&S '34
1978
Bandar bin Sultan SAIS '82
1999
Joan M. Sutton Nurs '63
*
Richard A. Swirnow Engr ’55
2011
Morris Tanenbaum A&S '49
2008
Linda Z. Tarr-Whelan Nurs '60
1980
Helen B. Taussig Med '27, '28 (PGF), HS '30
1978
Caroline B. Thomas A&S '26 (MA), Med '30
*
Robert W. Thon A&S '33 (PhD)
1977
Donald L. Trump A&S ’67, Med ’70, ’74 (PGF), HS ’75
2011
Michael H. Van Dusen SAIS '68,'71
2008
Judson J. Van Wyk Med '48
2000(S)
Ilza Veith A&S '44 (MA), Med '47 (PhD)
2000(W)
David Vlahov SPH ’88
2011
Bert Vogelstein Med '74, HS '76
1992
George R. Wackenhut A&S '49 (MA)
1999(S)
James Wagner Engr '78 (MS), '85 (PhD)
2005 (W)
Thomas T. Wan SPH '71
2012
Andre Watts Peab '72
1981
Myron L. Weisfeldt A&S '62, Med '65
2009
Hugo Weisgall Peab '31, A&S '40 (PhD)
1980
Robert Welch Med '53
2001 (Jan)
Edward Wenk, Jr. Engr '40, '50 (PhD), Hon '89
1979
John Wennberg SPH '67, HS '64, Med '65 (PGF)
1997
Barbara Wilcox Nurs '36
*
Jody Williams SAIS '84
1999
Donald H. Wilson, Jr. A&S '42
1973
M. Gordon Wolman A&S '49
*
M. Gordon "Reds" Wolman A&S '49
2010
Clarence Wooten Jr. Bus '98
2010
Shirley S. L. Yang Med ’78 (PGF), Bus ’99 (Cert), ’01 (MBA)
2011
Church Yearley A&S '34
1976
Anne Young Med '73, '74 (PhD)
2006
Michael J. Zinner Engr '67, HS '79
2007
Kathryn C. Zoon SPH '76
2003
George Dale Zuidema Med '53
2008

Top

If you know of anyone who is deserving of this award, please complete our Nomination Form. Forms may be completed online, faxed to 410-516-6858 or mailed to: JHU Alumni Awards, 3400 North Charles Street, San Martin Center, 2nd Floor, Baltimore, Maryland, 21218-2696. The deadline for nominations is Dec. 1.

NOTE: You will need Adobe 9 to electronically submit this application. If you do not have Adobe 9 you can get a free download here.